Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join
AN17_Awards
Share |

 

2017 NAGGL Annual Conference Awards
November 1, 2017 ~ Colorado Springs, CO


 

 

Distinguished Service Award
Gary Youmans
First Choice Bank
  Instructor of the Year
Ethan W. Smith
Starfield & Smith
  Lifetime Service Award
David Bartram
Seacoast Commerce Bank
         

 

   
Incoming Chair
Julie Huston
LISC
  Outgoing Chair
Larry Conley
JPMorgan Chase
   
         
   
10 Year Teaching Apple
Mimi Case

U.S. Bank
  10 Year Teaching Apple
Rachel Zippwald
NAGGL
  15 Year Teaching Award
Sheryl Cameron
JPMorgan Chase


Advanced Lender Diploma Program Recipients


 
 
Robin Burger
FinWise Bank
  Anahy Galmes
City National Bank of Florida
  Ashley Horner
Summit Bank
         

 
   
Stephanie Powitzky
Commerce National Bank
  Susan Rammler
Mountain West Bank - Idaho
   


Other recipients not in attendance include:

• Julie Spitzack, Summit Credit Union
• Maggie Webb, MidCountry Bank


Fundamental Lender Diploma Program Recipients




Mike Breckheimer
Windsor Advantage
  Andrew Freter
PyraMax Bank
  Brandon Gerken
The State Bank & Trust Company
         


 
Brian McDonald
Banc of California
  Dustin Royster
The Bank of Missouri
   


Other recipients not in attendance include:

• Libby Bane, Commerce Bank
• Nicole Batista, Centier Bank
• Nil Banerjee, AVANA Capital
• Lori Bernhardt, AVANA Capital
• Erin Bilko, National Institutes of Health Federal Credit Union
• Marvin Boateng, Economic Development Collaborative – Ventura Co.
• Virginia Boliek, McGlinchey Stafford
• Jessalie Espaillat, USAmeriBank
• Bill Freed, CDC Small Business Finance
• Jason Herlitzke, Summit Credit Union
• Matt Horist, American Community Bank & Trust
• Joe Johnson, Quantum National Bank
• Matt Jones, National Institutes of Health FCU
• Jeff Morrow, State Bank & Trust Company
• Ali Nawaz, Texan Bank
• Terra Neal, Welch State Bank
• Mike Piku, Johnson Bank
• Stella Smith, National Institutes of Health Federal Credit Union
• Mark Urbaniak, USAmeriBank
• Lindsay Wiesner, Investors Community Bank

New Sustaining Members

44 Business Capital/Berkshire Bank, Alpine Bank & Trust Co., Crestmark Bank, Crossroads Small Business Solutions, First Tennessee Bank, First Western SBLC, Florida Capital Bank, Independent Bank, Lawrence and Walsh, Lerch, Early and Brewer, Chartered, Local Initiative Support Corporation, New York Business Development Corporation, Northwest Bank, Pinnacle Bank - AZ, Pinnacle Financial Partners, Radar Lender Services, ReadyCap Lending, Salin Bank & Trust Company, and Washington Trust Bank


Essential Partnership Awards


 
   
Northeast Bank
  United Community Bank
  Mountain America CU
  BNC Bank/
Pinnacle Financial Partners


Not pictured: Achieva Credit Union, Regions Bank, Seacoast Bank

Board of Directors Election Results


    
     
          
Lending Institution:
David Bartram
Seacoast Commerce
Bank

  Lending Institution:
Julie Huston
LISC Small Business
Financing
  Lending Institution:
Kendra Vincenty
Florida Capital Bank
  Lending Institution:
Gary Youmans
First Choice Bank
  Associate Member:
Charles Bailey
The Bailey Group

 

Exhibitor Game Winners

Grand Prize Trip Drawing: Darren Mitchell, Sturdy Savings Bank
(4 days & 3 nights at any Marriott or Hyatt in the Continental US and airfare for two anywhere in the Continental US)

$500 Exhibitor Door Prize Drawing: Catherine Casey, Central Bancompany

Opening Reception Scavenger Hunt Winners:
Joanne Robinson, Celtic Bank – Grand Prize
(3 days/2 nights complimentary lodging at any Marriott or Hyatt in the Continental US)
Ryan Perez, California Credit Union – $100 Amazon Gift Card
Jill Campos, Pacific Commerce Bank – $100 Amazon Gift Card
Patrick Patout, Gulf Coast Bank – $100 Amazon Gift Card

1920’s Costume Contest
Brad Simpson, Davis, Pickren, Seydel & Sneed (Male – $250 cash)
Ann Nonemaker, First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company (Female – $250 cash)

Golf Tournament – 1st Place Team
Tom Pool, Cal Cain, Tony LeVeque, Matt Monaco

Conference Volunteers:

NAGGL would like to thank our wonderful set of volunteers without whose help putting on an exceptional conference would not be possible. We appreciate you ... 

Joe Arie, Dustin Baker, Stephanie Bitters, Rich Bradshaw, Karen Bricken, Cathy Brown, Roxann Burns, Carolyn Calafiore, Alex Cohen, Tony Fahr, Rose Fletcher, Scott Gillanders, Chris Healy, Craig Kaffenberger, John Kimball, Bruce Lammers, Chris Ledesma, Buck Marshall, Lora Persinger, Kevin Rafferty, Chris Soupal, Michele Vervlied, and Wayne Wirth.

Keyword Search
Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar

2/22/2018 » 2/23/2018
SBA Lender Leadership Summit